BRI Award Winners, State and County Science Fairs 2014-17

LA County Fair 2017

Name School Award
Sabahat Nabiha Al Huda School, Hawthorne, CA 1st Place Winner, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Jackson Whitt St. Timothy School, Los Angeles, CA 2nd Place Winner, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Onyinyechi Onyeador Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes, CA 1st Place Winner, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Benjamin Liu Arcadia High School, Arcadia, CA 2nd Place Winner, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute

LA County Fair 2016

Name School Award
Faatima Zahra Motala Institute of Knowledge in Diamond Bar Winner, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Project: "Joggin' your noggin: the effect of brain training applications on cognitive flexibility of participants who suffer from diminishing mental ability"
Motala used the brain training application "Luminosity" to measure cognitive flexibility of participants 65 and older who suffered from cognitive impairments. She tracked patterns daily over the course of 3 weeks.
Lauren Yen Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Winner, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Project: "Calcium content in neuron changes with light stimulation"
Yen recorded action potentials and calcium changes from worm neurons measuring spiking activity as a function of delivery of different colors of light and intensity.
CA State Fair 2015
Name County Award
Anika Cheerla Santa Clara 1st Place, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Xi-Kai Wu San Diego 2nd Place, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Angelina Taylor Ventura 3rd Place, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Utkarsh Tandon Santa Clara 1st place, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Pravin Ravishankar Santa Clara 2nd place, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Audrey Carman Ventura 3rd place, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
LA County Fair 2015
Name School Award
Max Fackrell Aveson Global Leadership Academy Winner, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Braeden Benedict Palos Verdes Peninsula HS Winner, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
CA State Fair 2014
Name County Award
Mythri Ambatipudi Santa Clara Winner, Junior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute
Pravin Ravishanker Santa Clara Winner, Senior Division - for an outstanding project related to neuroscience - UCLA Brain Research Institute